Car Monsoon Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy

Carmonsoon is committed to protecting your Personal Information. Carmonsoon complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (Version 2.2) (Credit Reporting Code) and regulations thereunder (together, the Privacy Laws) in the collection, storage, transfer, processing, retention and deletion of the Personal Information that we collect from users of our services.
This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information (including Credit-related Information) collected by Carmonsoon in the course of your use of our services or via the Carmonsoon website (www.carmonsoon.com) and our related services. It also describes your rights regarding the use, access and correction of your Personal Information.

1. What is Personal Information and Credit-related Information?

Personal Information' is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • (a). whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • (b). whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2. What types of Personal Information do we collect from you and how do we collect it?

We only collect Personal Information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Examples of the Personal Information that we may collect include:

  • (a). contact details including your name, address, email address and phone numbers;
  • (b). where required, identification information including date of birth, driver's licence, driver's licence number and registration certificate (in relation to the person who owns the vehicle, including family members), photographs at point of delivery;

.